Privacy Policy

This privacy policy (designated the “Privacy Policy”) governs the manner in which Domaine 64 Concept sàrl, a Luxembourgish company with its registered office at 8 am Bongert L-7453 Lintgen, registered in the Luxembourg Trade and Companies Register, section B under number 195628 (designated, the “Company”) collects, uses, retains and discloses information collected from users (designated each, the “Users” or, individually, a “User”) of our website, https://futureisdata.lu (designated the “Site”).

Compliance with data protection legislation

The Company acknowledges and is committed to comply with laws and regulations governing the processing of personal data, including, but not limited to, Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (“GDPR”) and any other applicable national laws or regulations governing the processing of personal data.

What personal data does the Company collect?

By using our Site, you may provide us with information, some of which may identify you (“Personal Data”). The only Personal Data collected by the Company when using the Site is limited to cookies and data sent by the User when requesting Services or subscribing to the Company’s newsletter (hereinafter the “Contact Means”).

How the Company uses the data collected

In principle, personally identifiable data is used to ensure optimal use of the Site by Users and to improve its operation. In this context, the Company may collect and use User data for the following purposes:

To respond to requests made by Users using the Contact Means.

To improve the use of the Site: information provided by Users will help the Company to respond to certain User requests.
To personalise the User experience: the Company may use information to understand how Users as a group use the Site.
To improve the quality of the Site: the Company may use feedback provided by the User to improve its products and services.

How the Company protects personal data

The Company has put in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure, unauthorised access and other unlawful or unauthorised forms of processing.

This site may use external services to display external content on its pages. We cannot prevent these external sites or domains from collecting information about the use of such embedded content. You are also advised to inform yourself about the respective terms of use and privacy policies of these third party sites.

Sharing of personal data

The Company will not sell, trade or otherwise transfer to third parties any personally identifiable information about Users. However, any User agrees that his or her personally identifiable information may be transferred to web hosting and publishing partners and other subcontractors assisting the Company in the provision of Services, the management of its business or in providing services to the User, provided that such subcontractors undertake to process such information only in accordance with the Company’s instructions and to comply with the applicable law regarding the protection of personal data. The Company may also disclose personally identifiable information about the User if it believes that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, enforce the terms and conditions of use of its websites, or protect the rights, property or safety of the Company or others. However, non-personal identifying information about Users may be provided to third parties for marketing, advertising or other purposes.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

The Company has the discretion to update this Privacy Policy at any time. The Company will revise the last updated date at the bottom of this page. The Company encourages Users to check this page frequently for changes. Users acknowledge and agree that it is their responsibility to regularly review this Privacy Policy and to inform themselves of any changes.

Data retention

The Company takes all reasonable steps to ensure that your personal data is processed for the minimum period necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. The criteria for determining the length of time we will retain your personal data collected when using the Site are as follows:

Use of contact email address: for as long as we maintain an ongoing relationship with you.
Cookies: the cookies we collect from your browser will be automatically deleted after a maximum period of 13 months, unless you delete them before this. As long as your personal data is required for the legal purposes set out in this privacy policy, for which we have a valid legal basis.
After the expiry of the above-mentioned periods, the Company undertakes to delete your Personal Data or, if necessary, to anonymise it for statistical purposes.

Data security and data transfer

The Company has put in place appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your Personal Data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure, unauthorised access and other unlawful or unauthorised forms of processing. You are responsible for ensuring that any personal data you send us is sent securely.

Rights of the data subject

Each User has the right under the Data Protection Act to access, modify and object to the processing of his or her personal data, the right to erasure and the right to portability of his or her personal data by sending an e-mail to [email protected] These rights can only be exercised within the limits of any contractual or legal obligation. Each user also has the right to lodge a complaint with the Luxembourg supervisory authority, namely the National Commission for Data Protection (https://cnpd.public.lu/fr.html).

Acceptance of these Terms

By using the Services, Users acknowledge that they have read and agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If they have not, the Company recommends that they do not use the Services. Continued use of the Services following the posting of changes to this Privacy Policy will constitute acceptance of those changes.

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 16th September 2022.